Surprise!

[Setting: Siang, di perpustakaan kampus.]

Chenny: “Ih Dep, si ini punya buku The Diary of Anne Frank loh. Nemu di mana ya?”

Devina: “Loh kan emang banyak Chen di Periplus sama Open Trolley.”

Chenny: “Kok lo nggak pernah kasih tahu gue?”

Devina: “Kan rencananya gue mau kasih buat kado ultah elo

….

……

*to self* guoblok.”

 

[Setting: Malam, chat LINE.]

20:56    Devina Heriyanto    Cie yang tadi udah bilang mau revisi paper tp ujungnya nggak jadi juga wkwkwk

20:57    Devina Heriyanto    Paper lo yg direvisi banyak nggak?

20:57    Devina Heriyanto    Gue butuh bobo biar bisa mikir

20:57    Chenny    YG PENTING NGUMPULIN NIAT DULU

20:57    Chenny    GUE LAGI CARI KADO

20:57    Chenny    …BUAT ELO GOB…

 

Dua percakapan di atas benar-benar terjadi.

Yes, we are idiots.

We know.

And we’re proud.

.

.

.

No, actually. We’re not proud. We’re ashamed of how idiotic we can be sometimes. Especially when we’re together (which is pretty much always).

But we’re happy. And that’s what matters.

 

PS: Tidak, kami tidak pacaran. Iya, kami emang romantis, tapi kami masih suka manusia berkromosom Y.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s